How to get your journeyman electrician license

How to get a journeyman electrician license: the hours most states want (about 8,000), classroom rules, the exam, proving hours, and states with no card.

Updated October 19, 202612 min read21 sources

Photo: Karola G, Pexels

Most states want about 8,000 hours of on-the-job experience, which is 4 years at 2,000 hours a year, plus classroom time, then an open-book exam on the National Electrical Code. A few want a lot more: Arkansas and Idaho ask 16,000 hours if you didn't finish an apprenticeship, and Hawaii asks 10,000 plus 240 hours of college coursework. The rules below are as of 2026. Confirm with your state board before you apply.

The BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook puts the usual apprenticeship at 4 or 5 years, with about 2,000 hours of paid on-the-job training a year plus technical instruction. That's where the 8,000-hour standard comes from.

For your state's levels, hours and board link in one place, see electrician license requirements by state.

01The path to a journeyman card, step by step

The order is the same almost everywhere, even when the numbers change.

  1. Register as an apprentice or trainee if your state requires it. In some states, hours don't count until you're registered. Utah counts experience as a licensed apprentice (Utah DOPL). Washington requires anyone learning the trade to hold an electrical training certificate.
  2. Log your hours as you go. Get them signed off by each employer while you still work there. More on this below.
  3. Finish the classroom hours. An apprenticeship program covers this. If you learned on the job, find out what your state accepts.
  4. Apply to the board. The board checks your hours and approves you to test.
  5. Pass the exam. Most are open book on the NEC edition your state uses, with a passing score of 70% or 75%.
  6. Keep it. Renew on time and get your continuing education hours.

02How many hours do you need?

About 8,000 in most states, but the range runs from 2,000 to 16,000, so check yours before you plan your next move.

As of 2026, from each board's own page:

StateHours to sit for journeymanClassroom
Alaska8,000Ask the board
Arkansas4-year USDOL apprenticeship, or 16,000 hours (8 years)Through the apprenticeship
California8,000 (General Electrician)State-approved school for trainees
Hawaii10,000 over at least 5 years240 hours college coursework
Idaho16,000 without the apprentice pathApprentice path set by rule
Utah8,000 with a 576-hour apprenticeship, or 16,000576 hours on the apprenticeship path
Kentucky8,000Training can substitute 4,000 hours
Nebraska8,000 (4 years)A 2-year electrical degree counts as 1 year
Oklahoma8,000, 4,000 of them commercial or industrialUp to 2,000 hours credit
Washington8,00096 hours basic classroom
Wyoming8,000576 hours
West Virginia2,000 (1 year), reportedOr a 1,080-hour vo-tech course
Florida (county cards)Apprenticeship, or 12,000 hours OJTBuilding Commission modules

Where these come from: Alaska Mechanical Inspection, Arkansas rules, 17 CAR 210, California DIR, the Hawaii Board of Electricians and Plumbers FAQ, Idaho Code 54-1007, KRS 227A.060, the Nebraska State Electrical Division, the Oklahoma Construction Industries Board, Utah DOPL, Washington L&I, the Wyoming Department of Fire Prevention and Electrical Safety and Florida Statute 489.5335. The West Virginia figure is reported by Mike Holt Enterprises; confirm it with the West Virginia State Fire Marshal.

Two traps worth knowing:

  • Arkansas caps credit at 2,000 hours a year. Without a finished apprenticeship you need 8 years, no matter how much overtime you worked.
  • West Virginia's low bar doesn't travel far. A card earned on 2,000 hours won't meet the 8,000 hours most other states want when they look at your record.

03Classroom hours: what counts

Classroom rules trip up more hands than field hours, especially anyone who learned on the job or moved states mid-apprenticeship.

  • Washington: 96 hours of basic classroom instruction for the 01 general journey level exam.
  • Wyoming: 144 hours a year, 576 over a four-year apprenticeship, from a DOL-approved program. Without it, Wyoming wants 10 years and 20,000 hours as a licensed journeyman or master, approved by the chief electrical inspector.
  • Connecticut: 8,000 hours of on-the-job training and 720 classroom hours for the E-2 journeyperson by equivalency, per the Department of Consumer Protection. Work experience doesn't replace classroom hours there.
  • Hawaii: 240 hours of electrical academic coursework accepted by a University of Hawaii Community College.

If your apprenticeship had 576 classroom hours, you're fine in Wyoming and short in Connecticut. Check before you plan a move around a card.

04Can you get licensed without an apprenticeship?

In most states, yes, but expect a longer road and more paperwork.

Arkansas, Idaho and Utah all offer a 16,000-hour path. Florida counties accept 12,000 hours of on-the-job training in place of an apprenticeship. Kentucky lets a training course, two years of a four-year program or an associate degree in electrical technology stand in for 4,000 of the 8,000 hours.

What you lose without a program is the paper trail. An apprenticeship transcript proves your hours for you. Without one, every hour depends on an employer's signature.

05How to prove your hours when an old boss won't sign

Get your hours signed every six months, while you still work there. Once you've left a shop on bad terms, it's much harder.

That's what the Alaska Mechanical Inspection Section tells trainees: have your employer complete the Experience Verification Form every six months or on your last day there. It's good advice in every state.

If an old boss won't sign, here's what some boards accept instead, as of 2026:

  • Kentucky takes tax returns or other official tax documents that show your occupation, or a sworn affidavit from an electrical workers union, a licensed contractor and master who employed you, an industrial plant or natural gas facility that employed you, or an approved registered apprenticeship program (815 KAR 35:060).
  • Alaska lets an Alaska-based union submit hours for you if your employer isn't available.
  • Connecticut takes notarized letters from current or past employers with dates and a detailed description of the work. It does not take payroll records, W-2s or tax returns.

Notice Kentucky takes tax records and Connecticut won't. That's why you call your board before you start chasing paperwork.

What to do, in order:

  1. Ask by text or email so you have a record that you asked.
  2. Ask the foreman or general foreman who ran your work. Some boards accept a statement from a licensed supervisor.
  3. Pull your own records: pay stubs, W-2s, apprenticeship school transcripts, union dispatch records.
  4. Call the board, explain the situation, and ask exactly what alternate proof they take.

06What's on the journeyman exam?

An open-book test on the NEC edition your state uses, plus state rules, usually passed at 70% or 75%.

California's General Electrician exam is 100 questions with a 70% pass (DIR). Florida county exams pass at 75%. Expect load calculations, box and conduit fill, and a lot of code lookups against the clock. We cover vendors, tabbing rules, retake waits and a study plan in how to pass the journeyman exam while working full time.

07States with no statewide journeyman card

About 16 states don't issue a statewide journeyman license, and in those the city, the county or the contractor's license decides who can work.

As of 2026, from the boards we checked and the South Dakota Electrical Commission's state-by-state list, that list includes Arizona, Florida, Georgia, Illinois, Indiana, Kansas, Louisiana, Mississippi, Missouri, Nevada, New York, North Carolina, Ohio, Pennsylvania, South Carolina and Tennessee. New Jersey registers journeymen without an exam.

Florida shows how local cards can still travel inside a state: by statute, every county and city must recognize a journeyman license issued by any other Florida county or city. An out-of-state card doesn't count there. For how local licensing works state by state, see states with no statewide journeyman license.

08Journeyman vs master vs contractor license

A journeyman card lets you do the work, a master card lets you run and sign for it, and a contractor license lets a business sell it.

LicenseWhat it's forExample requirement, as of 2026
JourneymanDoing the work, usually for a licensed contractor8,000 hours in most states
MasterSupervising, pulling permits, signing for a shopIdaho: 4 years as a licensed journeyman. Kentucky: 16,000 hours
ContractorBidding and contracting the work as a businessHawaii: a licensed electrician needs a separate contractor's license to contract

Some states fold master and contractor together, and some states only license the contractor. In Wyoming, a journeyman has to be employed by a Wyoming-licensed electrical contractor at all times.

Whether the master card pays off if you plan to stay on the tools is its own question. We work through it in is a master electrician license worth it.

09Why the card in your wallet matters

The license is the first thing a contractor checks, and the hours behind it are the second.

One national electrical contractor told us staffing agencies had sent them "journeymen" who held apprentice licenses and couldn't do a journeyman's work. That's why shops look up your card on the state board's site before the interview. A real journeyman card puts you ahead of those calls.

10Moving your card to another state

Reciprocity exists, but it's narrower than most hands think.

Most boards only take a card you earned by passing a state exam and have held for at least a year. Some states take nobody's card. Alaska, since August 8, 2025, takes applications from any U.S. state. The full board-by-board list is in which states have electrician license reciprocity, and the step-by-step paperwork is in how to move your electrician license to another state.

11Keeping your license

Renew on time and get your continuing education, because a lapsed card can mean retesting.

Wisconsin wants at least 24 hours of continuing education to renew a journeyman license (DSPS). Arkansas wants at least 8 hours for each NEC cycle. Hours, deadlines and online limits vary a lot; see electrician continuing education requirements by state.

If you have a record, don't assume it ends the road. West Virginia's statute says the Fire Marshal considers a criminal conviction only if it directly relates to the license (W. Va. Code 29-3B-4). Other states differ; see whether you can get an electrician license with a felony.

Run your Pay Check to see what electricians with your license make near you. Takes about a minute and your boss never hears about it.

See what your license pays near you.

Tap a few answers and see what electricians with your license make in your area. Free, about a minute, and your boss never hears about it.

Get my Pay Check

FAQFAQs

How long does it take to get a journeyman electrician license?

Usually 4 to 5 years. Most states want about 8,000 hours, and at 2,000 hours a year that's 4 years, plus time to apply and test. States with bigger requirements, like Hawaii (10,000 hours over 5 years), take longer.

Do overtime hours count toward my journeyman hours?

Not always. Arkansas credits a maximum of 2,000 hours per year of experience toward its 16,000-hour path, so working 2,600 hours in a year doesn't get you there faster. Ask your board how it counts hours before you plan around overtime.

Can I take the journeyman exam in a state where I don't live?

Often, yes, if you meet that state's hours and classroom rules. California says an out-of-state license makes you eligible to sit for its test, but you must be certified before you work there, with no grace period.

What if my apprenticeship hours were in another state?

Many states accept them with proof. Arkansas wants certification of completion from the Bureau of Apprenticeship and Training or the state agency that oversees apprenticeships. Get your transcript and hour records before you move.

Do I need a journeyman license if my state doesn't have one?

Not a state card, but the city or county may license electricians, and the contractor you work for still needs its license. Check with the local building department where you work.